Our Privacy Statement

Introduction

Eastern Melbourne PHN (EMPHN) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches Act 2017), the Australian Privacy Principles Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and Health Records Regulations 2012(Vic).

Personal information

Personal information is any information, which identifies an individual. For example, name, date-of-birth, home address and telephone number.

Personal information includes sensitive information, which can include an individual's racial origin, membership of political association or trade union, religious belief, sexual preference or criminal record.

Personal information also includes information about the health or disability of an individual, or individual's wishes about the provision of health services.

Information type

EMPHN manages information from stakeholders including; consumers and carers and those with lived experience who access our commissioned services, general practice, specialists, allied health professionals, staff and potential staff, consultants, contractors, volunteers, students on placement, and members.

EMPHN collects personal information directly from individuals, in writing, by telephone, email or via the website and may also receive information from sources, including:

  • information provided by government or non-government agencies
  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers
  • other health organisations
  • if required to do so, in accordance with legislation.

Personal information collected will be stored confidentially, unless disclosure is required by law.

Purpose

EMPHN will only seek to collect information that is necessary for the operations of the organisation.

All information collected by EMPHN will be used only for the primary purpose intended, i.e. for the employment of staff, commissioning and co-design activities, strategic and operational planning, to communicate with general practice, specialists and allied health to facilitate education sessions, services, and events, to provide practice support, to respond to feedback such as compliments, complaints and suggestions or requests for information of a general nature about our services.

EMPHN does not sell information to other organisations.

EMPHN may not be able to provide some, or all services, unless the organisation is provided with the personal information requested.

Organisational needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers (for example funding bodies and other health organisations).

Storing information

Much of the information EMPHN holds will be stored electronically in secure data-bases. Some personal information may also be stored in paper files.

Measures are taken to ensure information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

We will regularly seek to identify and archive personal data that is no longer required for the operations of the organisation. EMPHN will ensure that retention and disposal of personal information is done in line with our obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).

Disclosure

EMPHN may need to share information. This information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act. Organisations that may receive personal information from EMPHN in accordance with the Privacy Act, include:

  • The Department of Health (funder)
  • other health organisations
  • auditors/ external reviewers
  • regulatory bodies.

EMPHN may also disclose personal information if:

  • required or authorised by law or where there is a public duty to do so
  • an individual has expressly consented, or consent can be reasonably inferred
  • an individual’s health is at risk
  • a job applicant referee, police, and /or recruitment agency pre-employment check is required
  • where otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of information for marketing

EMPHN only uses personal information where there is express consent to do so.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

EMPHN takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate and current.

Individuals can request access to their personal information and can ask for corrections to be made. Individuals can contact EMPHN at any time and ask for corrections if it is felt the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

There are some circumstances in which EMPHN is not required to give access to an individual’s personal information, for example, where this would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety. If EMPHN refuses to provide access, individuals will be usually be provided with reasons as to why access is refused.

Proof of identity is required before EMPHN provides access to personal information.

Feedback

Further information

For further information or enquiries regarding our Privacy Statement:

Phone: 9046 0300

Email:  comms@emphn.org.au

November 2018